119 Argentine Open 2012

Where: Palermo - Buenos Aires, Argentina

When: November 17 - December 8, 2012

Handicap: 34-40





The Polo Stadium at Palermo in Buenos Aires, Argentina


Current Time in Argentina
The Argentine Open Polo Championships presented by Movistar is played at Palermo in Buenos Aires, Argentina and is the 3rd and final of the Triple Crown Polo Tournaments featuring the world's best polo players competing in the highest level of polo played in the world.

Dec 8, 2012: Ellerstina Citi (Nicolas Pieres, Mariano Aguerre, Gonzalito Pieres & Facundo Pieres) wins the 119 Argentine Open Polo Championships presented by Movistar defeating the defending champions, La Dolfina Hope Funds 12-10 at Palermo in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Photo by Oscar Fridman / WellingtonPolo.com

  • December 8, 2012: Ellerstina Citi wins the 119 Argentine Open Polo Championships presented by Movistar defeating the defending champions, La Dolfina Hope Funds 12-10.
  • December 1 & 2, La Dolfina Hope Funds defeats Pilara Piaget and advances to the final as the winner for Zone A. In Round 3 for Zone B Sunday Dec 2, Ellerstina Citi defeated La Aguada BMW with enough points to qualify for the final next Saturday against La Dolfina Hope Funds. See results below & Check back for additional photo coverage provided by Oscar Fridman for Wellington Polo!
  • November 24 & 25, 2012: Zone B Wins for Ellerstina & La Aguada-Las Monjitas in their round 2 games on Sunday Nov 25th. Wins for La Dolfina & Pilara in their round 2 games Saturday for Zone A.
  • November 18, 2012: Wins today for Ellerstina City & La Aguada BMW in the opening round 1 for Zone B. 
  • November 17, 2012: Wins for La Dolfina & Pilara of Zone A in the opening round of the 119 Argentine Open. See Results & schedule below.
Please visit the main 119 Argentine Open Gallery to view photos if you are using an IPad, Tablet, or Mobile smart phone. The galleries below are best viewed from a laptop or PC.
 FINAL of the 119 Argentine open Polo Championships presented by Movistar
December 8, 2012
Ellerstina Citi defeated La Dolfina Hope Funds 12-10


Final
Final
December 8, 2012
FINAL
Ellerstina Citi
defeated
La Dolfina Hope Funds
12-10







The teams, La Dolfina Hope Funds & Ellerstina Citi line up at the opening ceremonies of the
119 Argentine Open Polo Championships.




Nicolas Pieres blocking Juan Martin Nero as both try to gain or keep control of the ball in the
119 Argentine Open Polo Championships




Gonzalito Pieres with the ball, Nicolas Pieres on his right and Juan Martin Nero hot in pursuit looking to turn the ball back around in the final of the 119 Argentine Open Polo Championships.

ROUND 3


ROUND 3




December 2, 2012 (Round 3)
Zone B
Ellerstina Citi
defeated
La Aguada BMW
18-14

Ellerstina Citi qualifies for the final of the 119 Argentine Open Polo Championships played at Palermo
Saturday December 8, 2012





December 2, 2012 (Round 3)
Zone B
La Natividad Park Hyatt
defeated
La Aguada-Las Monjitas
14-11





December 1, 2012 (Round 3)
Zone A
La Dolfina Hope Funds
defeated
Pilara Piaget
18-13


La Dolfina Hope Funds qualifies for the final played next Saturday Dec 8, 2012




December 1, 2012 (Round 3)
Zone A
Alegria Sancor Seguros
defeated
Magual Prisa Polo
18-16



ROUND 2


ROUND 2







November 25, 2012 (Round 2)
Zone B
Ellerstina Citi defeated
La Natividad
16-14








November 25, 2012 (Round 2)

Zone B
La Aguada-Las Monjitas
defeated
La Aguada BMW
12-11








November 24, 2012 (Round 2)
Zone A
La Dolfina Hope Funds
defeated
Alegria Sancor Seguros
18-6



November 24, 2012 (Round 2)
Zone A
Pilara Piaget defeated
Magual Prisa Polo
14-11



ROUND 1


ROUND 1




November 18, 2012 (Round 1)
Zone B
La Aguada BMW defeated
 La Natividad
12-10



Sapo Caset scored 9 goals for La Aguada BMW. In the 5th chukker Miguel Novillo Astrada suffered a possible broken collar bone caused by a fall from a collision with Polito Pieres of La Natividad. He was replaced by his cousin Julio who scored the last goal, confirming the win for La Aguada BMW.




November 18, 2012 (Round 1)
Zone B
Ellerstina Citi defeats
 La Aguada Las Monjitas
12-10



Great game plays today from
Nicolas Pieres of Ellerstina






November 17, 2012 (Round 1)
Zone A
La Dolfina Hope Funds defeats
 Magual Prisa Polo
17-9








November 17, 2012 (Round 1)
Zone A
Pilara Piaget defeats
Alegria Sancor Seguros
13-12




Teams of the 119 Argentine Open


Schedule / Results

ROUND 1:
Saturday November 17 14:00
La Dolfina Hope Funds
17vs9 Magual Prisa Polo
Saturday November 17 16:30
Pilará Piaget
13
vs 12
Alegria Sancor Seguros
Sunday November 18 13:45 - field 2
Ellerstina Citi
12
vs10
La Aguada-Las Monjitas
Sunday November 18 16:30 - field 1
La Aguada BMW
12vs 10La Natividad Park Hyatt

ROUND 2:

Saturday November 24 - 13:45


Pilara Piaget


14


vs


11


Magual Prisa Polo
Saturday November 24 - 16:30
La Dolfina Hope Funds
18vs 6Alegria Sancor Seguros
Sunday November 25 - 13:45
La Aguada BMW
11 vs12La Aguada-Las Monjitas
Sunday November 25 - 16:30
Ellerstina Citi
16vs14 La Natividad Park Hyatt

ROUND 3:

Saturday 1 December 1 - 13:45


Magual Prisa Polo


16


vs


18


Alegria Sancor Seguros
Saturday 1 December 1 - 16:30
La Dolfina Hope Funds
18 vs13 Pilara Piaget
Sunday December 2 - 13:45
La Natividad Park Hyatt
14vs 11La Aguada-Las Monjitas
Sunday December 2 - 16:30
Ellerstina Citi
18 vs14
La Aguada BMW

Final of the 119 Argentine Open

Saturday December 8, 2012 - 16:30
Winner Zone A:
La Dolfina Hope Funds

10


vs

12

Winner Zone B
Ellerstina Citi - Wins the Final


Keep informed with the latest updates - 
Join our Wellington Polo Facebook page for polo photos &
 news with up to the minute updates for certain tournaments
(Argentine Open, Hurlingham Open, Tortugas.)


Teams

Division A
Alegria
Frederick Mannix8
Lucas Monteverde9
Agustin Merlos 9
Juan Ignacio Merlos 8
Total34
La Dolfina
Adolfo Cambiaso10
David Stirling10
Pablo MacDonough 10
Juan Martin Nero 10
Total40
Magual
Alejandro Muzzio7
Marcos di Paola8
Facundo Sola 7
Jaime Huidobro8
Total30
Pilará
Hilario Ulloa9
Francisco Bensadon 9
Sebastian Merlos9
Francisco de Narvaez8
Total35
Division B
Ellerstina
Facundo Pieres10
Gonzalito Pieres10
Nico Pieres9
Mariano Aguerre 9
Total38
La Aguada
Javier Novillo Astrada9
Guillermo Caset9
Miguel Novillo Astrada 9
Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9
Total36
La Aguada-Las Monjitas
Lucas James8
Cristian Laprida 8
Eduardo Novillo Astrada 9
Alejandro Novillo Astrada8
Total33
La Natividad
Pablo Pieres8
Ignacio Heguy 9
Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8
Bartolome Castagnola9
Total34


Back to main Argentina Polo Page

Home