The 2012 USPA Piaget Gold Cup



Where: International Polo Club Palm Beach
When: March 7th - 25th
, 2012
Handicap: 26 Goal Polo

Wellington Photo provides coverage of the
2012 USPA Piaget Gold Cup Played at
International Polo Club Palm Beach in
Wellington, Florida's Equestrian Community.



The 26 Goal USPA Gold Cup, first played in 1974 at the Oakbrook Polo Club in Illinois, is a symbol of professionalism, good sportsmanship and high goal polo at its finest. This tournament has been played at various polo clubs throughout its history and since 2007, the International Polo Club Palm Beach has proudly hosted this prestigious event. Further adding to the tournament’s high-status, Piaget, a prominent world-renown watchmaker, is the title sponsor of the USPA Gold Cup Tournament.



(Center Photo L-R) Adolfo Cambiaso, David 'Pelon' Stirling (MVP), Robert Jornayvaz, & Alejo Taranco; (Top Left Photo) BPP - 'Capilla';
(Top Right Photo) An exciting moment as David Stirling (MVP) takes the ball to goal for Valiente II.

Update! Sunday, March 25, 2012: Valiente II (son) defeats Valiente I (father), in the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup final. David Stirling was awarded MVP & his Chilean TB 'Capilla' was awarded BPP. Earlier in the Butler Handicap Subsidiary final, Piaget Black defeated Las Monjitas 14-10. Nic Roldan scoring 8 goals for Piaget Black, was awarded MVP.

Photo galleries of covered games have been added & results of games played have been updated. Team information, a Map, & a Calendar are provided below. All galleries may be viewed in full screen from this page or use the link in the upper right hand corner to visit the main gallery for additional options. If the gallery is taking too long to load, please visit the main 2012 Piaget Gold Cup photo group for all photo coverage links.

View all covered Piaget Gold Cup Galleries Here

March 25th, 2012: Valiente II vs Valiente I in the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Final.


March 25th, 2012: Opening Ceremonies for
Valiente I vs
Valiente II in the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Final.

Mario Lopez officiating the coin-toss for the final of the 26 goal USPA Piaget Gold Cup Final March 25, 2012

March 25th, 2012: Horses & Grooms of
Valiente II vs
Valiente I of the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Final.


March 25th, 2012: Halftime Champagne Divot-Stomp during the
Valiente II vs
Valiente I game of the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Final.

March 25th, 2012: Trophies / Awards of the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Final.


March 25th, 2012 - The Award Ceremony: Valiente II defeated Valiente I
11-9 in the USPA 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Final.


David Stirling's Chilean TB 'Capilla' was awarded Best Playing Pony of the 2012 USPA 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup final.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Semifinals:
March 22nd, 2012: Valiente II defeated Piaget in the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Semifinal.

March 22nd, 2012: Valiente I defeated Coca-Cola in the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Semifinal.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
March 19, 2012 Quarterfinals:
March 19th, 2012: Coca-Cola defeated ERG (11-10) in the 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Quarterfinal

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
March 19th, 2012: Piaget defeated Zacara (10-9) in today's 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup Quarterfinal
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


March 13th
, 2012: Valiente II defeated Las Monjitas (8-6) in today's 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup

 

March 13th
, 2012: Coca-Cola defeated Orchard Hill (14-7) in today's 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


March 10th
, 2012: Alegria defeated Valiente I (8-7) in today's 26 goal Piaget Gold Cup




Schedule / Results:

DAY

DATE

TIME

TEAMS

WINNER

FIELD

Wed

March 7

10am

ERG vs Alegria

ERG (11-10 OT)

IPC #3

 

 

Noon

Zacara vs La Ensenada

Zacara (14-11)

 Isla Carrol West

 

 

4pm

Audi vs Valiente I

Valiente I (10-9)

IPC #4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thu

March 8

10am

Piaget vs Las Monjitas

 Piaget (10-9)

 IPC #2

 

 

Noon

 Coca-Cola vs Lechuza Caracas

 Lechuza (15-8)

Lechuza

 

 

4pm

Valiente II vs Orchard Hill

Valiente II (16-7)

 IPC #5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

March 10

10am

ERG vs La Ensenada

ERG (16-3)

 Isla Carrol West

 

 

Noon

Valiente I vs Alegria

Alegria (8-7)

4

 

 



 

 

 Mon

 March 12

1 pm

 Piaget vs Lechuza Caracas

Lechuza  (15-14)

 Lechuza



5pm

Audi vs Zacara

 Zacara (16-15)

 IPC #5

Tues

 March 13

2pm

Coca-Cola vs Orchard Hill

 Coca-Cola (14-7)

IPC #2

 

 

4pm

Valiente II  vs Las Monjitas

Valiente II (8-6)

IPC #4

 

 

 


 

 

Wed

March 14

10am

Valiente I vs La Ensenada

Valiente I (16-8)

IPC #3

 

 

Noon

ERG vs Audi

ERG  (15-13)

IPC #5

 

 

4pm

Zacara vs Alegria

Zacara (14-11)

Isla Carrol West

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

March 15

10am

Valiente II vs Lechuza Caracas

Valiente II (11-10)

IPC #5

 

 

Noon

Piaget vs Orchard Hill

Piaget  (14-10)

 IPC #4

 

 

4pm

Coca-Cola vs Las Monjitas

Coca-Cola  (9-8)

 IPC #2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarterfinals

 

 

Sun

March 18

Noon

Valiente I vs Lechuza Caracas

Valiente I (11-10 OT)

Lechuza

 

 

4pm

Valiente II vs Alegria

Valiente II (15-16)

Piaget

 Mon

March 19

10am

Zacara vs Piaget

 Piaget (10-9)

IPC #5

 

 

Noon

ERG vs Coca-Cola

Coca-Cola (11-10)

Isla Carrol West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-Finals

 

 

Thur

March 22

10am

Piaget Gold Cup Semifinal

Coca-Cola vs Valiente I 

Valiente 1 (13-10)

Piaget Field

 

 

Noon

Butler Handicap Semifinal
Orchard Hill vs Audi

Audi

 Grand Champions



 4pm

Piaget Gold Cup Semifinal

Piaget vs Valiente II

 Valiente II

 IPC #2





 


Fri

 March 22

10:30am

Butler Handicap Semifinal

Las Monjitas vs La Ensenada Argentina

 Las Monjitas


 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

March 25

 

~~~ FINALS ~~~



 

 


Butler Handicap Subsidiary Final



 

 

Noon

Piaget Black (Audi) vs Las Monjitas

Piaget Black (14-10)

IPC #2

 

 


Piaget Gold Cup Final



 

 

4pm

 Valiente I vs Valiente II

Valiente II (11-9)

Piaget


Schedules are subject to change - Please call the IPC Hotline at 561-282-5290 for game updates, fields, & possible changes.

Piaget Gold Cup Teams

Piaget White (26)

La Lechuza Caracas (26)

       Piaget Black       (Audi) (23)

Mark Ganzi A

Nico Pieres 8

Gonzalito Pieres 10

Jeff Hall 7

Victor Vargas 1

Sapo Caset 10

Juan Martin Nero 10

Facundo Obregon 5


Melissa Ganzi A
Alejandro Astrada
Nic Roldan 7
Rodrigo Andrade 8

Alegria (26)

La Ensenada (25)

Valiente I (26)

Julian Mannix 3

Freddie Mannix 6

Mariano Aguerre 9

Tomas Garcia del Rio 8


Ernesto Gutierrez A
Lucas James 8T
Matias Magrini 9T
J.A. Garcia Grossi 8

Bob Jornayvaz A

Polito Pieres 8

Miguel N Astrada 9

Nacho N AStrada 9

Coca-Cola (26)

Las Monjitas (26)

Valiente II (26)

Gillian Johnston 1

Hilario Ulloa 9

Julio Arellano 9

Luis Escobar 7

Camilo Bautista A

Inaki LaPrida 7

Javier N Astrada 9

Eduardo N Astrada 10

Robert Jornayvaz A

Adolfo Cambiaso 10

Pelon Stirling 9

Alejo Taranco 6

ERG (26)

Orchard Hill (26)

 Zacara (26)

Scott Wood A

Augustine Merlos 9

Sebastian Merlos 9

Paco de Narvaez 8

Steve Van Andel A

Mariano Gonzalez 7

Pablo MacDonough 10

Lucas Criado 9

Lyndon Lea 1

Joaquin Pittaluga 7T

Magoo LaPrida 8

Facundo Pieres 10


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Audi Polo Team - the 2011 defending champions of the USPA 26 Goal Piaget Gold Cup played at the International Polo Club Palm Beach.

Sunday Tickets will be available match day at the gate.

Advanced Ticket sales including the Sunday Brunch will be available online at:

www.InternationalPoloClub.com or by
Calling the Polo Box Office at 561-204-5687 ext 107

~~~


Calendar of Events

All Polo games are played at the
International Polo Club Palm Beach
3667 120th Avenue South
Wellington
, FL 33414



View International Polo Club Palm Beach in a larger map

Home